Can I get Out of a One-Sided Contract? Adhesion Contracts and Unconscionability in South Carolina
[…] Plan to get the certificate no more than 30 days before the business closing.
Why Get a Certificate of Compliance for Business Closings in South Carolina?
As stated above, a Certificate of Tax Compliance is not required by law for a business closing in South Carolina. But it serves an important purpose: it protects the buyer from any liens placed on the business assets due to unpaid taxes at the time of closing.
South Carolina Code § 12-54-124 (2022) states:
“In the case of the transfer of a majority of the assets of a business, other than cash, […] any tax generated by the business which was due on or before the date of any part of the transfer constitutes a lien against the assets in the hands of a purchaser, or any other transferee, until the taxes are paid. Whether a majority of the assets have been transferred is determined by the fair market value of the assets transferred, and not by the number of assets transferred. The department may not issue a license to continue the business to the transferee until all taxes due the State have been settled and paid and may revoke a license issued to the business in violation of this section.
“This section does not apply if the purchaser receives a certificate of compliance from the department stating that all tax returns have been filed and all taxes generated by the business have been paid. The certificate of compliance is valid if it is obtained no more than thirty days before the sale or transfer.” (Emphasis added.)
For just a $60 fee, a Certificate of Tax Compliance offers excellent protection for prospective business buyers, and that’s why we always strongly recommend our clients get one.
Contact South Carolina Business Attorney Gem McDowell