Law Office of Gem McDowell, P.A
[…] After someone dies in South Carolina, one of the duties of the personal representative (aka executor) is to create an inventory of the decedent’s probate assets and fair market value, as described in South Carolina Code Section 62-3-706. This inventory and appraisement must be filed with the court and mailed to any interested party within 90 days.

From there, the probate judge must send a copy of the inventory and appraisal to the South Carolina Department of Revenue (SCDOR) for every estate with probate assets of $600,000 or more, as detailed in SC Code Section 12-16-1220.

Here is the full text of that section:

SECTION 12-16-1220. Information to be furnished by probate judge.

“The probate judge shall send to the department by mail a copy of the inventory and appraisal of the assets of every estate the gross assets of which for probated purposes are equal to or exceed the sum of six hundred thousand dollars within thirty days after it is filed, together with a copy of any will probated with respect to the estate. In the case of a nonresident decedent, the probate judge shall furnish the department with copies of all wills filed with his office and, in the case of an ancillary administration, the probate judge shall furnish the department with copies of inventories and appraisals in all cases regardless of the value of the tangible personal property and real property having a situs in this State.”

HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 70, Section 1.

What’s the purpose of this?

The purpose was to ensure that South Carolina received all the state-level estate taxes it was owed prior to 2005.