What Is A No-Contest Clause and Why Have One in Your Will?
[…] The Indemnification Clause Violated Public Policy
The main reason the Court decided in BFS’s favor was that the contract’s indemnification clause was written in such a way as to violate South Carolina public policy.
The Court of Appeals found that it was allowable under state statute for Horton and BFS to agree that BFS would indemnify Horton for damages caused by BFS. However, the Court also found that it was not allowable for Horton to have BFS indemnify Horton for damages caused by Horton, which is how the clause was worded. That violated Section 32-2-10 of the South Carolina code and went against public policy, making it illegal and therefore unenforceable.
Here is the relevant section of the Code, abridged for clarity:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a promise or agreement in connection with the […] construction […] of a building […] purporting to indemnify the promisee […] against liability for damages […] proximately caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee […] is against public policy and unenforceable.”
In addition, the circuit court and Court of Appeals found that Horton failed to provide BFS written notice of the Clark matter, as per their contract, which acted as a waiver of Horton’s right to indemnification.