Can Buy-Sell Agreements Determine Business Value for Tax Purposes? The IRS Says…
[…] - Restrict sale to family members only, which lowers value by reducing marketability
- Give right of first refusal for purchase to existing owners at below FMV prices
When the owner eventually dies, the value of the business or business interest is reported as the value determined by the buy-sell agreement and not an objective appraiser. This may mean a lower – sometimes substantially lower – tax liability.
The IRS Will Disregard Such Terms
Terms like those above can lead to the under-valuing of a company which could mean less taxes for the IRS to collect. Under Section 2703(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), the IRS will disregard such terms in buy-sell agreements:
“(a)General rule For purposes of this subtitle, the value of any property shall be determined without regard to—
- “any option, agreement, or other right to acquire or use the property at a price less than the fair market value of the property (without regard to such option, agreement, or right), or
- “any restriction on the right to sell or use such property.”
If the IRS rejects the valuation of a business based on a buy-sell agreement, then it will use the value determined by a qualified appraiser or other method.
However, such terms are not necessarily illegitimate.